CURR 511 Materials & Methods-Reading/Lit: Finding Books/Articles

HathiTrust is a massive full-text digital library comprising more than 10 million volumes contributed by more than 60 major research institutions and libraries.

There are many full-text books available through Google Books. Using the Advanced Search screen, check off ”Full view only” under ”Search”.

Gutenberg-e was created in collaboration with the American Historical Association. It publishes digital books in African and colonial Latin American history, based on a yearly dissertation competition.

ERIC, the Educational Resource Information Center, contains more than a million records, some of which are available in full-text.

Contains indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals. Coverage includes all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties.

Teacher Reference Center (TRC) provides indexing and abstracts for more than 230 peer-reviewed journals.

The CLCD is the premier academic and research resource for courses needing to locate Children’s and Young Adult books and other media. The content includes over one million of fiction/non-fiction titles, thousands of awards and quality reviews including author/title links, lesson plans and teaching guides. The database offers multiple options including 50 search filters to find materials for determining interest & reading levels; selecting trade books based on standards; creating thematic, annotated biographies; interpreting reviews; developing classroom collections and more.

Best database for world history. Lists scholarly articles from history journals. Allows you to search by journal name. Each article is summarized. Covers the history of civilization (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present.

Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.

Through scholarly and trade literature, the database covers a wide range of topics, ranging from physical and health education to fitness and recreation and the business of sports, as well as kinesiology, physical therapy, motor learning, and sport sociology and psychology.

The most complete listing of scholarly publications in psychology and related fields. Provides references to and summaries of scholarly journal articles, books, book chapters, and dissertations.

Contains scholarly works in sociology and related disciplines. Provides citations and summaries for articles, dissertations, books and association papers in sociology and related disciplines.

America: History and Life is the definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present