Request Access to College Archives and Special Collections
- For research questions related to the College Archives and Special Collections, please email libraryhelp@geneseo.edu.
- To request access to materials in the College Archives and Special Collections, please fill out the form to Schedule an Appointment to use College Archives and Special Collections materials.
- Faculty looking to incorporate College Archives and Special Collections within their in-person class session should complete the Special Collections Request form for Faculty.
- A number of our College Archives and Special Collections are accessible digitally via KnightScholar & New York Heritage Digital Collections.
- Please see the Local and SUNY Geneseo Research Guide for additional Resources.
College Archives and Special Collections
The Special Collections are made up of physical artifacts which relate to the history of the College and of the Genesee Valley region. The Rare Book “X” Collection is the exception in that materials in this collection are not widely held, have historical significance and value, but may not relate directly to College or regional history. The KnightScholar Digital Collections are sister collections to the College Archives and Special Collections in that the scope of the collections are the same, however, KnightScholar Digital Collections are made up of digital, rather than physical, artifacts.
Special Collections Reading Room
The Special Collections Reading Room located in Milne 100A is open weekdays from 8:00AM-6:00PM.
The Reading Room houses the circulating portion of the Genesee Valley Historical Collection as well as oversized items from the General Collection. These items can be checked out for 30 days, but do not travel to other libraries to fulfill Resource Sharing requests.
Donations to Special Collections
Prospective donors interested in giving materials to College Archives and Special Collections should first contact the Special Collections Librarian, Maureen Weinman. All gifts will be evaluated for acceptance according to the selection guidelines listed in the Collection Development Policy on page 11. The Library does not assess the value of donated materials, but upon request will send a letter to donors acknowledging the donation and number of donated items. In the case of high-value materials, SUNY Geneseo Office of Advancement may coordinate the donation with the Library.
The Library does not accept art works, print journals, magazines, newspapers, CDs, VHS, audiobooks, reference material, or textbooks.
