HOW TO... (Quick Help Index)
|
Design and enter an effective search query (includes sample searches) Choose one or multiple databases Email or print citation in APA format Limit
Identify
number of times an article has been cited by other
authors because this may indicate that a work is significant or controversial and one you don't want to miss. Create a permanent online folder for your search results; reactivate, save or update a search Set your preferences for screen displays and other features: see 'Preferences' link at top of search screens in 3 recommended databases Troubleshoot See Analyze and improve results More
help: see Help icons in databases |
Design and enter a search query
Design an effective search query in 3 easy steps
- Identify the major components (important concepts/ideas) of your topic question
- Identify alternate terms for each major component
- Identify appropriate connector words
See sample search queries and how to limit a query to research studies, opinions, legal cases, teaching strategies and more
Choose databases and enter query.
Analyze and Improve Results (almost all searches can be improved)
 | Scan through 2 or 3 pages of results to determine relevance. Check whether your results include a very large number (usually more than 300) OR very small number (usually LESS THAN 100) of truly relevant items. If so, this is one signal to modify your search query. |
|---|---|
| Modify query |
|
 |
Check that you searched all 3 recommended databases |
 |
|
 |
|
 |
Limit by date (may be useful for identifying primary sources) |
 |
Identify alternate terms to add or substitute in your search query. Try all of the following: See:
|
 |
|
 |
If you are looking for a specific type of content (history, statistics, beliefs, legal cases, research studies), use the sample search queries as models for your own search. |
 |
Try quotation marks around words you want to keep together, for example, "reading disabilities." Also try without quotation marks. |
|
Improve quality of items found |
|
 |
|
| Identify whether an article has been cited by other authors because this may be an indication that it is a significant or controversial work and one you might not want to miss. |
Obtain full text
If no full text link
appears, click on 
icon and see your options. For full text of
references cited within an article click on Cited References
link.
Save citations in APA format
Email or print your citations in APA format. See how.
Special Features of Databases
Reactivate/ save /automatically update search queries and results
- Save your search results to an online folder temporarily during search session or long-term:
- for long-term folder, click on 'Sign-In' tab on top right of screens in EBSCO recommended databases
- OR if you don't want to save to a permanent folder, copy Permalink(s) for successful searches and save these in a word file or in an email to yourself to use at a later date.
- Quickly return to an earlier search during your search session by clicking on 'Search History' link under search boxes in EBSCO recommended databases.
- Sign up for automated search updates: see RSS option (under 'Alert, Save Share' link on your search results page in EBSCO recommended databases).
Design and Enter Search Query
|
HOW TO DESIGN AND ENTER SEARCH QUERIES Design in 3 steps
Enter query correctly into database search boxes |
|
|
Sample question: "What effect does/did being a
member of a minority group have on students'
academic achievement?" Avoid 'noise' words! How to choose words as major
components:
If you were to include words like "what" or 'effect' or 'being' as major components for the above sample question, this would be too limiting because there may be many relevant items about the topic that do not include these words (the word 'effect' may occasionally be useful for some topics but most often it is not). Another example: "What were Jefferson's ideas about education in a democracy?" The word 'ideas' in this question is a 'noise' word because it is vague and there may be many relevant items about this topic that do not include the word, 'ideas.' IF IN DOUBT, TRY YOUR SEARCH WITH AND WITHOUT A 'NOISE' WORD.
|
|
|
See:
|
|
|
3. Identify CONNECTOR WORDS |
|
HOW TO ENTER SEARCH QUERIES INTO DATABASE How to enter queries with alternate terms Limit a query to sources that contain or discuss research studies (all types) and empirical research studies only Limit a query to sources that discuss the history of a topic Limit a search to sources that contain teaching/learning strategies or methods Limit a query to sources that discuss beliefs, values, philosophies related to education Limit a query to sources that include or discuss statistics related to education Limit a query to the text of legal cases
|
|
|
EXAMPLE 1 illustrates how to enter major components (order doesn't matter).
EXAMPLE 2 includes ALTERNATE TERMS for some major components
EXAMPLE 3 is a narrower search than the one above because the quotation marks require that the words academic achievement appear side by side in all items found. This could exclude some relevant items that don't include the words side by side; on the other hand, it could help to focus a search that includes many irrelevant items.
EXAMPLE 4 The search below adds another component to further refine a search by school level.
|
|
|
limit a search to sources that contain or discuss research studies on a topic
Also see examples for empirical research studies |
|
|
limit a search to sources that discuss the history of a topic |
|
|
limit a search to VALUES, BELIEFS, PHILOSOPHIES
|
|
|
LIMIT A SEARCH TO TEACHING/LEARNING STRATEGIES or METHODS
|
|
|
Sample search question: 'How many elementary school children in the United States today are raised in or practice a religion or attend religious services?"
|
|
|
LIMIT A SEARCH TO TEXT OF LEGAL CASES in LexisNexis Database Screen 1 of 2 |
|
|
|
|
 |
CHOOSE DATABASES
For journal articles of all types related to education
You may search the 3 recommended databases below simultaneously: Click on any one of the 3 databases, then click on the tiny 'Choose databases' link that appears above the search boxes and select the remaining 2 recommended database(s) from the long list that appears on the screen.
For research studies only
- Search for your topic in the 3 recommended Ebsco databases above and use the following examples: limit to research studies (all types) or the empirical research studies only. CAUTION: Not all empirical studies will be found by limiting your search as in the examples; also try your search without limiting to only empirical studies and scan items found carefully to determine if they are empirical.
- Add Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection database to your search of the above 3 EBSCO databases (or search it separately). You will find this database listed under the Choose Databases link on your Ebsco search screen.
- Search for your topic in PsycInfo See search example.
- Search Newspaper Source Plus simultaneously with the Ebsco databases or separately; you will find it listed under the Choose Databases link on your Ebsco search screen.
- MORE NEWS SOURCES
