Using Databases to find Journal Articles
Many of the journals you will use in your research are available online through article databases. Databases gather those electronic journals together, usually by subject, and allow you to search many journals for articles on specific topics or by particular authors.
Getting full-text articles from journal databases:
button or by logging into your IDS account.- If Milne has it, we'll get it and deliver it to you (usually within 1-2 days).
- Otherwise, we'll try to get it from another library or vendor (usually within 3-7 days).
- Milne Library HomepageAccess to all the resources available at Milne Library
- Resources A to ZDatabases, indexes, encyclopedias, images, maps and other resources
Find Articles (Recommended Databases)
Use one or more of these databases to locate articles on a topic. IMPORTANT! When you try to use a resource from off campus, you will be prompted for your Geneseo ID and password (this is the same ID and password you use to access myCourses and your geneseo email account). Once that's verified, you'll get a link to begin using the database.
Quotations marks (" ") will group words as a phrase, ensuring they appear next to each other in the record. For example: "Corporate Speak" or "constructive criticism."
An Asterisk (*) at the end of a term will allow you to search for different forms of a word with what you enter as a base. For example: econ* will return results for economy, economic, economics, economist, economical, etc.
Check out our how to guide for even more search tips.
- Gale Business: Insights This link opens in a new windowEasily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.
- Business Economics and Theory This link opens in a new windowBusiness Economics and Theory Collection provides access to academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics and related fields. The database has an emphasis on titles indexed in the American Economic Association's EconLit bibliography.
- Business Source Complete This link opens in a new windowBusiness Source Complete is the world's definitive scholarly business database, providing the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
- Nexis Uni This link opens in a new windowNexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as Alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.
- Academic Search Complete This link opens in a new windowScholarly, multidisciplinary database containing more than 6,100 full-text journals, and indexing/abstracts for more than 10,100 journals.
Research Consultations for Distance Learners
Virtual Meeting: I would be happy to meet with you virtually using the medium in which you are most comfortable (Skype, Elluminate, or GoTo Meeting, Google Talk, AIM Video IM, etc...). If you don't know which of these to use, don't panic, we can work that out together. Use the "Schedule a research consultation" link below and be sure to mention that you're requesting a virtual meeting when you tell me about the assignment for which your are seeking assistance.
