Recommended Resouces
- UN News CentreCurrent news from the UN News Service. Search by topic or using keyword search box at the top. Search defaults to search ONLY TODAY’s news--press the ▼ next to the search box for ADVANCED SEARCH and change the dates.
- United Nations Digital Library SystemSearch for UN resolutions, voting records for all resolutions which were adopted by the UN General Assembly, index to speeches and bibliographic records of earlier materials that are not yet in full-text online. (Tip: If you need full text, search by the UN Document symbol in ODS).
- UNdataSearch multiple UN statistical databases for a particular indicator or by country.
Hints & Tips
UN Documents vs. Publications: Documents are used internally and not officially published though they may be openly available to the public. Publications are for external use by policy-makers, scholars and the general public.
Multilateral vs Bilateral Treaties: A multilateral treaty is between three or more states and a blilateral treaty is between two states.
Control + F: Use this command to search within a document or site to quickly find the content for which you are looking.
UN Document Symbols: Learn about the components to the various symbols used to locate UN documents.
The Bluebook by ISBN: 9780615361161Publication Date: 2010-05-02How to cite UN sources pp. 198-205.
UN Pulse from U.N. Dag Hammarskjöld Library
Loading ...
Where to look when?
United Nations (UN) Links
- International Court of JusticeIncludes decisions of legal disputes submitted to it by UN Member States and advisory opinions on legal questions referred to it by authorized United Nations organs and specialized agencies.
- United Nations Secretary-General's SpeechesSpeeches and other documents given from the UN's Secretary General.
- UN Agencies & Affiliated OrganizationsLists the six principal organs of the United Nations and the committees, organizations and agencies that report to them.
- UN ChronicleQuarterly magazine provides current information on UN activities. Includes important resolutions, votes and speeches. (Also be accesible via Academic Search Complete from 09/01/1996 to present).
- UN Member NationsA-Z list of member states, date of admission, and links to each country's UN home page. Many of these homepages provide links to the country's resulutions, press releases and other useful material.
- ODS (Official Documents System of the UN)Full-text searching for all types of official United Nations documentations, beginning in 1993. It also provides access to the resolutions of the General assembly, Security Council, and the Trusteeship Council from 1946 onwards.
- UN Member States on the RecordProvides direct access to official documents reflecting the views of United Nations Member States by country name.
- UN Statistical DivisionGateway to statistical information from the UN including economic, demographic (demographic yearbook), social, environmental, geospatial, and for millenium development goal indicators.
- UN Treaty CollectionThe United Nations Treaty Collection contains information regarding the activities of the Treaty Section of the United Nations Office of Legal Affairs.
- UN - Ask DAGDatabase of frequently asked questions relating to UN documentation, the Dag Hammarskjöld Library, and the United Nations.
- UNFPA WorldWide This link opens in a new windowProvides data on internal disparities, highlighting differences within countries such as urban and rural areas. Each country page features a population-policy profile that details current social and political contexts and policy priorities.
- UN YearbookA detailed overview of the Organization's activities during the course of a year. All the Yearbooks, 1945 to the most recent, are available online and provide citations to the documentation and include the full text of resolutions.
- United Nations Demographic Yearbook (Print)International statistics on population size and composition, births, deaths, marriage and divorce.
